BOV

BOV has announced that it is changing its credit interest rates on fixed term deposits.

Savers are set to miss out, as interest rates for fixed-term deposit accounts of more than six months are set to be slashed.

The new rates indicate that for fixed-term accounts of one year and over, the interest rate will be set at 0.25 per cent, as opposed to the previous variable rates, which went from 0.3 per cent to 0.7 per cent for fixed terms of one to five years.

However, the bank makes clear that interest rates on existing fixed-term deposits will remain valid until maturity.

The revised rates will apply for term deposits opened or renewed as from 2nd March 2021.  

Fixed Deposit AccountRates applicable up to and including 1st March 2021New rates applicable from 2nd March 2021
One month0.030 per cent0.030 per cent
Three months0.05 per cent0.05 per cent
Six months0.1 per cent0.1 per cent
One year0.3 per cent 0.25 per cent
Two years0.4 per cent0.25 per cent
Three years0.5 per cent0.25 per cent
Four years0.6 per cent 0.25 per cent
Five years0.7 per cent0.25 per cent
BOV Term ISA0.5 per cent0.5 per cent
Bank of Valletta interest rates on term deposits in Euro

More details of BOV's interest rates, old and new, can be found here.

Malta’s business conditions remain below long-term average as retail activity contracts

October 29, 2026
by Nicole Zammit

Malta’s business conditions remain below long-term average as retail activity contracts

TCN measures risk ‘mammothing’ the human resource challenge in catering establishment sector – association

October 29, 2026
by Kevin Schembri Orland

Introduction of eco-contribution alone will not ensure influx of quality tourists, ACE says

Minimum cheque payment to rise to €50 from 2027

October 29, 2026
by Nicole Zammit

The Central Bank aims to modernise Malta’s payments landscape